Com. v. Mayo, F. (memorandum)
[…] Mayo then smacked his legs to the side. Mayo stated that he did the same thing to A.M. Beyond that, however, Mayo denied striking or kicking the two boys.2 The jury acquitted Mayo on the endangering charges but convicted him on the simple assault counts. For both convictions, the trial court sentenced Mayo to serve 24 months’ county intermediate punishment with the first six ____________________________________________ Based on Mayo being the boys’ father, the trial court gave the jury an instruction on justification for use of force on children by a parent or guardian. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 509(1) (allowing parent to use force when “the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor” and “is not designed to cause or known to create ... mental distress or gross degradation”). 2 -4- J-S10042-21 months on house arrest with an electronic monitor for work release.