Com. v. Lynch, D. (memorandum)
[…] Accordingly, modern cell phones generate increasingly vast amounts of increasingly precise CSLI. Carpenter, 138 S. Ct. at 2211-2212. “Both the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States and Article 1 Section 8 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania protect citizens from unreasonable[] searches and seizures.” Commonwealth v. Pacheco, 227 A.3d 358, 366 (Pa. Super. 2020). Here, the police obtained the May 2016 order for Lynch’s number pursuant to -9- J-S18007-21 Section 5743(c) of the Wiretap Act, which permits a provider of electronic communication services to disclose “a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of service,” other than contents of communications, to law enforcement officers when officers used one of several means, including a court order. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(c)(2). The statute also provides the requirements for the issuance of court order are that the investigating officer demonstrate “there are specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(d).