Com. v. Stiver, J. (memorandum)
[…] The Commonwealth asserts that such prior training/experience would not be relevant to this case. [R. R. #41, 6/18/19 T., pp. 22-23]. Further, the Commonwealth asserts that the "Castle Doctrine" is not applicable 50 under the factual scenario involved in this case. [R.R. #41, 6/18/19 T., pp. 23-24]. The Defendant has raised the probability that at the time of trial, he will raise the defense of self-defense/justification and/or the "Castle Doctrine". "Self-defense" is codified under 18 Pa. C.S. §505(a), which reads as follows: (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person. The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. §505(b) sets forth a number of limitations on the use of selfdefense. At the time of trial, before self-defense may be at issue, there must be some evidence from whatever source to justify afinding of self-defense. Commonwealth v. Bailey, 471 A.2d 551, 553 (Pa. Super. 1984).