Com. v. Stiver, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Bailey, 471 A.2d 551, 553 (Pa. Super. 1984). A jury charge on self-defense must be given upon request where the jury would have a possible basis for finding selfdefense. If there is evidence presented that could support aclaim of self-defense, it is up to the fact-finder to pass upon its credibility and, 51 therefore, it is improper for atrial court to exclude such consideration by refusing acharge thereon. Id. (internal citations omitted). The defense of "justification" is codified in 18 Pa. C.S. §503, which reads as follows: (a) General rule. - Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid aharm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable if: (1) the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged; (2) neither this title nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear. (b) Choice of evils. -Where the actor was reckless or negligent in bringing about the situation requiring achoice of harms or evils or in appraising the necessity for his conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. 52 The case of Commonwealth v McClendon, 874 A.2d 1223 (Pa. Super. 2005) provides us further guidance on the principles of selfdefense and justification.