Com. v. Stiver, J. (memorandum)
[…] Id. Finally, Appellant states that in light of all of the aforesaid, the trial court’s failure to grant his motion for Judgment for Acquittal or Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict constitutes reversible error and the matter should be remanded for a new trial. Specifically, Appellant avers he lacked the requisite mental state to commit murder.3 We consider this issue mindful of the following: ____________________________________________ A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502. Intentional killing is defined as “killing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” Id. To establish the offense of first-degree murder, the Commonwealth must prove, (1) a human being was unlawfully killed; (2) the defendant was responsible for the killing; and (3) the defendant acted with malice and a specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v.