Com. v. Burch, R. (memorandum)
[…] DeWitt, supra at 1033. Moreover, without reference to a definitive front and rear of the vehicle, section 3354’s use of the terms “right-hand” and “left-hand” would be uncertain. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1922(2); see also e.g., 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a) (specifying vehicles shall 18 - 11 - J-A06019-21 Pa.C.S.A. § 3354(a). Burch would have us conclude that the statute should be interpreted such that all vehicles on any roadway must be parked within 12 inches of the curb or shoulder on either side of the roadway; this reading is far from the clear intention of the statute. Indeed, the language of section 3354(b), regarding the possibility of standing or parking on the left side of the road on one-way highways would be rendered mere surplusage if we were to construe section 3354(a) as Burch suggests. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3354(b) (“. . . or with its left-hand wheels within 12 inches of the lefthand curb or, in the absence of a curb, as close as practicable to the left edge of the left-hand shoulder”) (emphasis added); see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2).