Com. v. Burch, R. (memorandum)
[…] See Brown, supra. Primarily, Burch challenges the validity of his stop due to his failure to use a required turning signal. Burch claims that, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334, a turning signal is required in three situations: (1) when turning; (2) when moving from one lane to another lane; and (3) when moving from a parked position into a lane of travel. Burch argues that, because none of these situations was present in the case sub judice, he was not required to use a turning signal. Appellant’s Brief, at 17-25. We agree with Burch that section 3334 does not provide justification for the stop of Burch’s Jeep. Section 3334 governs the use of turning signals on Pennsylvania roadways, and states: (a) General rule. — Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section. (b) Signals on turning and starting. — At speeds of less than 35 miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. The signal shall be given during not less than the last 300 feet at speeds in excess of 35 miles per hour. The signal shall also be given prior to entry of the vehicle into the traffic stream from a parked position. -8- J-A06019-21 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334(a), (b). In Commonwealth v. Slattery, 139 A.3d 221 (Pa.