Com. v. Burch, R. (memorandum)
[…] N.T. Suppression Hearing, 11/13/19, at 7 (police officer testifying officers “didn’t activate [their] emergency lights or sirens, but [they] went towards the vehicle in an attempt to get close to it to possibly engage it in a traffic stop”); id. at 20 (officer ____________________________________________ “stand” or “standing” as “the halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging passengers”); see also 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3354(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle standing or parked upon a two-way highway shall . . .”) (emphasis added). - 13 - J-A06019-21 testifying “When [Burch] pulled over to park we turned the lights and siren on.