Com. v. Burch, R. (memorandum)
[…] Accordingly, Burch was not required to use a turning signal under these circumstances, and his failure to use one could not have justified the police stop.17 Therefore, we must vacate Burch’s conviction for the summary offense of failing to use a required turning signal. Nevertheless, we find that the police stop was supported by valid probable cause because Burch parked the Jeep illegally on the left side of the street where the Jeep’s right-hand wheels were not positioned within 12 inches of the right-hand curb. Section 3354 governs the positioning of parked and standing vehicles on Pennsylvania roadways, and states: (a) Two-way highways. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle standing or parked upon a two-way highway shall be positioned parallel to and with the right-hand wheels within 12 inches of the right-hand curb or, in the absence of a curb, as close as practicable to the right edge of the right-hand shoulder. (b) One-way highways. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle standing or parked upon a one-way highway shall be positioned parallel to the curb or edge of the highway in the direction of authorized traffic movement with its right-hand wheels within 12 inches of the right-hand curb or, in the absence of a curb, as close as practicable to the right edge of the righthand shoulder, or with its left-hand wheels within 12 inches of the left-hand curb or, in the absence of a curb, as close as practicable to the left edge of the left-hand shoulder. ____________________________________________ Since it was not considered by the suppression court, we decline to address whether, as Burch crossed into the left parking lane, he committed a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a) (Driving on right side of roadway), or § 3306(a) (Limitations on