Com. v. Burch, R. (memorandum)
[…] Dewitt at 1032-33 (noting officers did not observe how vehicle arrived at its position, and whether it was operated in violation of Vehicle Code ). Contrary to Burch’s claims, see Appellant’s Brief, at 17 n.4, it is irrelevant that the officers did not wait to ascertain whether Burch pulled over to “park” or “stand” before initiating the traffic stop. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 (defining 19 - 12 - J-A06019-21 permitted 12-inch distance from the right-hand curb or shoulder, since he pulled the Jeep over into the left side parking lane of Hermitage Street. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3354(a) (“[E]very vehicle standing or parked upon a twoway highway shall be positioned parallel to and with the right-hand wheels within 12 inches of the right-hand curb or, in the absence of a curb, as close as practicable to the right edge of the right-hand shoulder.”) (emphasis added); cf. Commonwealth v. DeWitt, 608 A.2d 1030, 1033 (Pa. 1992) (vehicle’s right-hand wheels were parked very close to berm or shoulder).