Com. v. Johnson, T. (memorandum)
[…] and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334(a). -5- J-S04037-21 Section 3334(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code permits a driver to move from one lane of travel to another if the driver can make the movement with reasonable safety and uses an appropriate signal. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334(a); see also Gurung, 239 A.3d at 192. In its Order and Opinion, the suppression court solely addressed whether Officer Cordaro had probable cause to effectuate a traffic stop based upon a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a), relating to careless driving. See Suppression Court Order and Opinion, 5/13/20, at 5-6; see also 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a) (providing that, “[a]ny person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.”). The suppression court aptly found, and the record supports, that Johnson had failed to utilize his turn signal when he re-entered the right, northbound lane of travel.