Com. v. Barrett, C. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Sims, 919 A.2d 931, 938 (Pa. 2007) (citations omitted). -5- J-A28016-21 Whether a defendant’s convictions merge for sentencing purposes is a question implicating the legality of sentence. Commonwealth v. Quintua, 56 A.3d 399, 400 (Pa. Super. 2012). “[A] challenge to the legality of the sentence can never be waived . . . .” Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800, 801 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).5 Further, our standard of review is de novo, and the scope of our review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009). Section 9765 provides, in part, as follows: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. “The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833. “If the offenses stem from two different criminal acts, merger analysis is not required.” Commonwealth v. Healey, 836 A.2d 156, 157-58 (Pa.