Com. v. Latham, L. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 725-26. Noting that “[t]his [C]ourt does not deal in volume discounts,” we held that once the court in the corrupt organizations case credited the defendant for the time previously served, his -6- J-S11010-21 time in custody was no longer “a result of” the charges brought in the other case. Id. at 726. An analogous result occurs here. The Juvenile Court had jurisdiction to order Appellant incarcerated for violating his probation in the juvenile case. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6324(5) (“A child may be taken into custody . . . [b]y a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has violated conditions of his probation”). Since the Juvenile Court ordered Appellant’s incarceration, his incarceration in the juvenile facility was “a result of” his juvenile case. It would be an unjust windfall to award Appellant credit for this time in his criminal cases. Appellant’s reliance on Commonwealth v.