Com. v. Gates, R. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 213-14. In sum, it is for the fact-finder to determine whether a photograph falls within the scope of Section 6312(g), and violates Section 6312. See id.; accord Commonwealth v. Tiffany, 926 A.2d 503, 512 (Pa. Super. 2007) (affirming fact-finder’s determination that photographs at issue depicted nudity for sexual stimulation or gratification). ____________________________________________ The Davidson Court was interpreting former Section 6312(a), which was subsequently replaced by the substantively identical Section 6312(g). 16 - 24 - J-A18022-21 Instantly, Appellant overlooks that Section 6312’s definition of “sexual act,” i.e., a “prohibited sexual act [or] simulation of such an act,” includes “nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(b)(1), (d), (g). It was for the jury to determine whether the challenged photographs depicted nudity for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification for convictions under Section 6312(b)(1) and (d).