Com. v. Gates, R. (memorandum)
[…] a child under the age of 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed. * * * (d) Child pornography.—Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(b)(1), (d). Section 6312(g) defines “prohibited sexual act” as “[s]exual intercourse as defined in section 3101 (relating to definitions), masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” Id. § 6312(g). - 23 - J-A18022-21 In Commonwealth v. Davidson, 938 A.2d 198 (Pa. 2007), our Supreme Court resolved the constitutionality of Section 6312(d), specifically whether “prohibited sexual act” was vague.