In the Int. of: M.B., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Accordingly, we review for an abuse of discretion. In re Interest of N.B., 260 A.3d 236, 245 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation omitted and formatting altered); accord In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015) (holding en banc Superior Court erred by vacating the trial court’s order finding that the parent committed child abuse). Section 6303(b.1) of the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL) defines “child abuse” as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . [c]ausing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act” or “[c]reating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), (5). “Bodily injury” is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”