Com. v. Humphrey, J. (memorandum)
[…] The trial court conducted a hearing on February 7, 2020. On February 21, 2020, it entered an order granting Appellee’s motion and dismissing the charges against Appellee. The trial court relied on § 7403(e) of the MHPA, which provides in full as follows: (e) Resumption of Proceedings or Dismissal.--When the court, on its own motion or upon the application of the attorney for the Commonwealth or counsel for the defendant, determines that such person has regained his competence to proceed, the proceedings shall be resumed. If the court is of the opinion that by reason of the passage of time and its effect upon the criminal proceedings it would be unjust to resume the prosecution, the court may dismiss the charge and order the person discharged. 50 P.S. § 7403(e). The trial court relied on the second sentence of this subsection in support of its order.5 The trial court concluded, “[w]hen there is a substantial probability that competency will not be restored for the foreseeable future, dismissal is appropriate.” Trial Court Opinion, 2//19/20, at 3 (citing Commonwealth v. McGargle, 549 A.2d 198, 199 (Pa.