Com. v. Nowlin, R. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2019) (citations and quotation marks omitted), (citing Commonwealth v. Stiles, 143 A.3d 968, 982 (Pa. Super. 2016)), appeal denied, 220 A.3d 531 (Pa. 2019). Here, Appellant failed to specify in his concise statement the element or elements of burglary upon which he contends the evidence was insufficient. Nonetheless, because Appellant challenges only a single conviction with straightforward facts, and the trial court readily apprehended his claims, we decline to find waiver. See Commonwealth v. Laboy, 936 A.2d 1058 (Pa. 2007). Appellant was found guilty of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(4), which provides as follows. “A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person… enters a building or occupied structure… that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(4). In determining there was sufficient evidence to convict Appellant of burglary, the trial court found Appellant’s testimony incredible.