Hilda Cid v. Erie Insurance Exch. (memorandum)
[…] For example, in her appellate brief, Appellant requests that Appellee “be precluded from presenting any evidence at the trial of this matter.” Appellant’s Brief at 15 (emphasis added). 3 -4- J-S33017-21 Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2). [Section 7302(d)(2)] grants a trial court the power to “modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law,” but this provision does not grant a trial court the power to vacate an award of arbitrators. In cases such as this, where arbitration is governed by statute and not common law, a trial court may vacate an award of a board of arbitrators only in a very limited set of circumstances.