Com. v. Schier, B. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 5, 13. The parties would then ask “the warden” for permission for Appellant to serve his sentence at the county, rather than state, prison. Id. at 6. The trial court agreed, imposed one to two years’ imprisonment, stated Appellant was RRRIeligible, and set an RRRI-minimum sentence of nine months.3 Appellant was in fact permitted to serve this sentence at the Chester County prison. See ____________________________________________ by this section shall not extend to persons sentenced for a maximum period of less than two years . . . .”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9775 (“A sentencing court shall grant parole from a term of imprisonment for less than a maximum period of two years, and . . . parole shall be without supervision by the board.”). See 61 Pa.C.S. §§ 4501-4512 (recidivism risk reduction incentive).