Com. v. Baizar, C. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] Majority Memorandum at 6-7. The court ordered that Appellant pay the requested lab fees jointly and severally with his co-defendants. N.T. Sentencing, 2/25/20, at 11. Applying 42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.3, the Majority concludes that the court erred when it imposed costs relating to anything other than drug testing, because Appellant was not charged with nor convicted of any homicide related activity.1 See Majority Memorandum at 7-8. The Majority’s conclusion fails ____________________________________________ 1 Section 1725.3 allows for imposition of laboratory or paramedic user fees, covering the costs of prosecution, on a defendant who was convicted of a violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, “in every case where laboratory services were required to prosecute the crime or violation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.3(a).