Thomas, R. v. Thomas, J. (judgment order)
[…] Lee v. Lee, 978 A.2d 380, 382 (Pa. Super. 2009). “An abuse of discretion is not found lightly, but only upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence” that the trial court misapplied the law or failed to follow proper legal procedure. Smith v. Smith, 904 A.2d 15, 18 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation omitted). “A trial court has broad discretion when fashioning an award of equitable distribution[,]” but at the very least must consider the eleven factors enumerated in Section 3502(a). Hess v. Hess, 212 A.3d 520, 523–24 (Pa. Super. 2019). Section 3502 provides, inter alia, the court shall equitably divide the martial property “in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a).