In Re: Adoption of: D.G., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Contrary to Mother’s arguments, the court did not need to order a bonding assessment before making this determination. In re Z.P., 994 A.2d at 1121; In Re K.K.R.-S., 958 A.2d at 533. While Mother is correct that the Children expressed a desire to return to her care, we observe that it was their legal counsel, and not their GAL, who reported these sentiments most clearly. See N.T. at 88-89. The trial court was not obligated to give the Children’s preferences determinative weight, as the Children were five and six years old at the time of the hearingn. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a) (“[C]onsent to an adoption shall be required of . . . [t]he adoptee, if over 12 years of age.”).