Com. v. Mays, R. (memorandum)
[…] “A new trial should not be granted because of a mere conflict in the testimony[.]” Clay, 64 A.3d at 1055. It is well-settled that, “[i]n a prosecution for sex offenses, a verdict may rest on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim.” Commonwealth v. Cody, 584 A.2d 992, 993 (Pa. Super. 1991) (case citation omitted). See also, Commonwealth v. Diaz, 152 A.3d 1040, 1047 (Pa. Super. 2016) (holding sexual assault victim’s uncorroborated testimony, if believed by the jury, is sufficient to convict, despite contrary evidence from defense witnesses). As provided in Section 3106 of the Crimes Code, “[t]he testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter[, Sexual Offenses].” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106. Appellant’s challenge to the weight of the evidence suffers from an argument that rests on a mere listing of the above-stated reasons for a new trial without developing a detailed discussion supported by favorable precedent.