Com. v. Albert, T. (memorandum)
[…] Subchapter H is based on the original SORNA statute and is applicable to offenders, . . ., who committed their offenses after the December 20, 2012 effective of SORNA, Subchapter I is applicable to offenders who committed their offenses prior to the effective date of SORNA and to whom the Muniz decision directly applied. . . . The General Assembly later passed Act 29 of 2018, which replaced Act 10[.] Commonwealth v. Butler, 226 A.3d 972, 981 n.11 (Pa. 2020) (“Butler II”). Thus, Appellant became subject to registration under Subchapter I of the Pennsylvania Sentencing Code. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(1) (“This subchapter shall apply to individuals who were convicted of a sexually violent offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012[.]”).