Liberty Mutual Group v. 700 Pharmacy, LLC (memorandum)
[…] Such a remedy generally would not affect the interests of the doctors who were not named in the suit.4 Moreover, the fact that Dr. Bruce Levin and Dr. Thomas Whalen may have a pecuniary interest in the financial performance of the companies named in this suit does not necessarily make them indispensable parties under the unique facts and circumstances of this case. Typically, individual members of an LLC are not personally liable for judgments against the company. See 15 Pa.C.S. § 8834 (stating that a “debt, obligation or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation or other liability of the company” and that a “member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager”). Therefore, absent an appropriate claim and identifiable issues of material fact concerning misconduct by the unnamed defendants, this record does not establish that they were indispensable parties. See Martin, 80 A.3d at 814; State Educ.