Com. v. Perry, K. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 14. The Commonwealth then avers that, when it notified the court of the contradictory components of the plea in its motion for reconsideration of Appellant’s sentence, the court should have “exercise[d] its discretionary powers that would have permitted it to unilaterally resolve the contract dispute between the parties.” Id. at 15. More specifically, “[t]he court should have sua sponte rescinded its sentencing order when the Commonwealth first pointed out the problem with the plea agreement within thirty days of its entry.” Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise proscribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”)). The Commonwealth concludes that, by allowing the plea agreement to remain in place, the court “lost jurisdiction to remedy the contractual problem[] by the time of the revocation proceedings, [and] it was required to enforce the conditions for which [Appellant] had bargained.”