Com. v. Romero, E. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 46. Appellant argues that “[c]learly, all of the statutory elements of Interception of Communication are included in the offense of Possession of a Device for Intercept Communications, as the statutory elements of both crimes center around intercepting oral communications,” and the offenses arise out of the same criminal act, Appellant employing his pen camera to subject Complainant to surveillance. Id. at 44-46. Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides that: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Our Supreme Court has held: The best evidence of legislative intent is the words used by the General Assembly. Further, this Court must, whenever possible, give effect to all provisions of a statute and unless - 16 - J-S32006-20 a phrase has a technical, peculiar, or otherwise defined meaning, that phrase must be construed according to its common and approved usage. Of course, this Court presumes that the General Assembly does not intend absurd or unreasonable results when it enacts a statute. ... A plain language interpretation of § 9765 reveals the General Assembly's intent to preclude the courts of this Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses that are based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other. Commonwealth v. Calhoun, 52 A.3d 281, 284 (Pa. Super. 2012) (internal citations omitted). Even if the crimes arose from the same criminal act, the other requirement of merger must be met; “all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. A reading of the plain language of the statutes reveals otherwise.