St. Luke's Hospital v. Haines, B. (memorandum)
[…] Her amended complaint alleges only that “[a]fter being terminated, Plaintiff applied for unemployment compensation Complaint ¶25 (emphasis added). (‘UC’) benefits.” Amended Because Plaintiff alleges that the unemployment compensation filing did not occur until after her discharge, her discharge cannot be in retaliation for filing an unemployment compensation claim or in violation of the public policy recognized in Highhouse. Section 4910(2) of the Crimes Code provides that it is a crime to make, present, or use “any record, document or thing knowing it to be false and with intent to mislead a public servant” in an official proceeding or investigation. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4910(2). Plaintiff does not allege that Hospital asked her to violate this statute or that it terminated her for refusing to create, present, or use any false document or record.