In Re: Italiano, D. (memorandum)
[…] Smith v. Smith, 529 A.2d 466, 468 (Pa. Super. 1987) (citations omitted). “‘The credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony is in the first instance to be determined by the auditing judge. His [or her] findings of fact, affirmed by the court en banc, like those of a jury, are conclusive unless they are unsupportable by the record.’” In re Estate of Duran, 692 A.2d 176, 178 (Pa. Super. 1997) (citations omitted). Chapter 55 of our Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code governs incapacitated persons. Section 5501 defines an “incapacitated person” as “an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5501. The stated purpose of the Code is, inter alia, to establish[ ] a system which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them, which assists these persons in meeting the essential requirements for their physical health and