Spencer, K. v. Johnson C. (opinion)
[…] Therefore, Spencer contends PJB should be held vicariously liable for Tina’s actions. Based on this assertion, Spencer argues the court should have molded the verdict under a provision of the Fair Share Act that permits a plaintiff to recover solely from a single defendant, where the defendant has been found to be at least 60% responsible for the plaintiff’s injuries. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a.1)(3)(iii) (“A defendant’s liability in any of the following actions shall be joint and several, and the court shall enter a joint and several judgment in - 25 - J-A19025-20 favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for the total dollar amount awarded as damages … [w]here the defendant has been held liable for not less than 60% of the total liability apportioned to all parties.”).