Spencer, K. v. Johnson C. (opinion)
[…] Scribe, 686 A.2d 1292 (Pa. 1996), for the principle that Section 1574 imputes joint and several liability on someone who commits a Section 1574 violation with the driver for any damages caused by the driver’s negligence. See Brief of Appellant, at 38. Shomo provides that “for effective enforcement of the summary offense provision of [S]ection 1574(a), it must be shown that the owner or controller knew, or had reason to know, at the time he entrusted his vehicle to another, that the driver he was authorizing or permitting to drive ____________________________________________ 23 Section 1574 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides: (a) General rule. — No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter or who is not licensed for the type or class of vehicle to be driven.