Com. v. Johnson, W. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Leggett, 16 A.3d 1144, 1145 (Pa. Super. 2011); see also Commonwealth v. Callahan, 101 A.3d 118, 121 (Pa. Super. 2014) (“Even where neither party nor the PCRA court [has] addressed the matter, it is well settled that we may raise it sua sponte since a question of timeliness implicates the jurisdiction of our Court.”) Any PCRA petition, including second and subsequent petitions, must either (1) be filed within one year of when the judgment of sentence became final, or (2) plead and prove a timeliness exception. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b). Furthermore, the petition “shall be filed within one year of the date the claim could have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2). “For purposes of [the PCRA], a judgment [of sentence] becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). Here, Johnson’s judgment of sentence became final on April 27, 2008, when the time expired for him to file a nunc pro tunc direct appeal with our Court.