Com. v. Jones, J. (memorandum)
[…] The jury rejected Defendant Davis' testimony that shooting Rosendary was justified. The evidence supported the jury's verdict that Defendant Davis had a specific intent to kill Kendall Rosendary. 3. Possession of Instrument of Crime "To sustain a conviction for [possession of an instrument of crime), the Commonwealth" must establish that the Defendant "(1) possessed an instrument of crime, (2) with intent to employ it criminally." Commonwealth v. Miller, 172 A.3d 632, 642 (Pa. Super.2017); See 18 Pa. C.S. § 907(a). An "instrument of crime" includes "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa. C.S. § 907( d). This includes an object that "is regularly used by criminals," such as a gun. Commonwealth v. Rios, 371 A.2d 937,941 (Pa. Super. 1977).