Com. v. Jones, J. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2018) (citation omitted), appeal denied, 204 A.3d 924 (Pa. 2019). “Criminal attempt to murder is defined by reading the attempt statute, 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a), in conjunction with the [first-degree] murder statute, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).” Commonwealth v. Predmore, 199 A.3d 925, 929 (Pa. Super. 2018) (en banc) (citation omitted). Therefore, to sustain a conviction for attempted first-degree murder, the Commonwealth must prove that “the defendant had the specific intent to kill and took a substantial step towards that goal.” Id. (citation omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a) (stating “[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of -9- J-A21028-21 that crime”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (stating “[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing”).