Com. v. Jones, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 42-43 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). Furthermore, “[t]he driver of a getaway car can be found guilty as a coconspirator if it is reasonable to infer that he was aware of the actual perpetrator’s intention.” Commonwealth v. Davalos, 779 A.2d 1190, 1194 (Pa. Super. 2001) (citing Commonwealth v. Brown, 505 A.2d 295, 297 (Pa. Super. 1986)). A person is guilty of PIC if he “possesses an instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). An instrument of crime is defined as “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. at § 907(d)(2). It is well established “a conviction for possessing an instrument of crime can be sustained even if it is based on circumstantial evidence.” Commonwealth v. Buford, 101 A.3d 1182, 118990 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citing Commonwealth v. Woodbury, 477 A.2d 890, 893 (Pa.