Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC v. Timney, R. & P. (memorandum)
[…] Id. -5- J-A22038-20 The record belies Appellants’ argument. Appellee documented the assignments from the original lender (Central Federal Mortgage Company) to Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., and then from Wells Fargo to Appellee. Motion for Summary Judgment, date, at ¶ 3, Exhibits C-1 and C-2. Appellant also documented its ownership of the note, indorsed in blank. Id. at Exhibit A. “A note endorsed in blank becomes payable to ‘bearer’ and may be renegotiated by transfer of possession alone until specifically endorsed.” Barbezat, 131 A.3d at 69; see also, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3205(b) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). In JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Murray, 63 A.3d 1258, 1265-66 (Pa.