Donnelly, H. v. Donnelly, R. (memorandum)
[…] She did what she thought was right, but no matter what her motivation was, it’s in violation of [the support o]rder.”). While we have quashed appeals where the trial court has held a party in contempt and then merely directed that party to comply with a prior order, that is not the situation we confront in this case. Here, the trial court never determined that Appellant willfully violated the support order. To hold one in contempt for failing to comply with a support order, a court must find that the party acted willfully. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4345 (Contempt for noncompliance with support order) (“A person who willfully fails to comply with any [support] order under this chapter [] may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, despite the fact that Father and the trial court reference contempt in their court filings and -7- J-A05008-21 during the proceedings, the crux of this matter focused on interpretation of the parties’ existing support order under prevailing law.