Com. v. Spearman, M. (memorandum)
[…] in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person; or (2) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a) (effective until 8/4/20). Section 2709.1(f) defines “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or actions, either in person or anonymously.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(f) (effective until 8/4/20). “Emotional distress” is defined as “[a] temporary or permanent state of mental anguish.” Id.