Com. v. Yannuzzi, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Satterfield, 255 A.3d 438, 442 (Pa. 2021). When interpreting a statute, an appellate court strives to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. Commonwealth v. Smith, 234 A.3d 576, 585 (Pa. 2020); see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a) (stating, “The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”). - 10 - J-S21020-21 To reiterate, Section 9799.12 of SORNA defines “predatory” as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained[,] or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12; see also Feucht, 955 A.2d at 381 (stating, “[a] sexually violent offense is a predatory one if it is directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained[,] or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization” (citation and original quotation marks omitted)), appeal denied, 963 A.2d 467 (Pa. 2008). In order for a person to be designated [a] SVP, the crime committed in the case under consideration need not have been predatory, although it must have been a sexually violent [offense].