Com. v. Yannuzzi, J. (memorandum)
[…] The pre-sentence investigative report was completed on April 1, 2020. The Sexual Offenders Assessment Board evaluation and report, conducted and prepared by Dr. Bruce E. Mapes, Ph.D. [(“Dr. Mapes”)2], was completed on [] May 8, 2020. [Appellant] did not participate in that assessment. Instead, [Appellant] ____________________________________________ As a member of the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board, Dr. Mapes is qualified as an expert in the field of the behavior and treatment of sexual offenders. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.35 (stating, “[t]he [Sexual Offenders Assessment Board] shall be composed of psychiatrists, psychologists[,] and criminal justice experts, each of whom is an expert in the field of the behavior and treatment of sexual offenders”). 2 -4- J-S21020-21 retained his own expert, Dr. Frank M. Dattilio, Ph.D., ABPP [(“Dr. Dattilio”)], to perform a psychological evaluation and sexual risk assessment on [Appellant’s] behalf, in which [Appellant] did participate. Dr.