IRS v. Kistler, J. (opinion)
[…] Sollenberger v. Lee, 925 A.2d 883, 884 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2007) (citing United States v. Union Central Life Insurance Company, 368 U.S. 291, 82 S.Ct. 349, 7 L.Ed.2d 294 (1961) (stating that the subject of federal taxes, including remedies for their collection, has always been conceded to be independent of state law)). State courts do not have jurisdiction to strike the notice of a federal tax lien, as such an issue is a federal matter with a right to administrative appeal under Section 6326 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides that: [i]n such form and at such time as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations, any person shall be allowed to appeal to the Secretary after the filing of a notice of a lien under this subchapter on the property or the rights to property of such person for a release of such lien alleging an error in the filing of the notice of such lien. 26 U.S.C. § 6326. See also 26 U.S.C. § 6320 (outlining procedure that a taxpayer must follow to seek a hearing before the IRS Independent Office of Appeals to challenge filing of notice of a tax lien).