S.G.C. v. K.R.H. (memorandum)
[…] If Father suggests the court’s findings do not support a primary/partial arrangement, Father has already preserved that contention in his fourth and fifth appellate issues, and we address his arguments below. If, on the other hand, Father argues the court did not adequately delineate its reasons for the award, we disagree. When deciding a petition to modify custody, a court must conduct a thorough analysis of the best interests of the child based on the relevant factors as provided by the Child Custody Act. A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 822 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)-(16). Furthermore, Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in -5- J-S08019-21 open court or in a written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). Section 5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its mandatory assessment of the custody factors prior to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice of appeal. A.V., 87 A.3d at 823 (citation omitted).