S.G.C. v. K.R.H. (memorandum)
[…] Rather, she is satisfied with the trial court’s explanation that it did not intend to order anything beyond the initial orientation session. However, Mother argues in the alternative, that we should strike the offending Paragraph 36 if we determine it is erroneous. See Mother’s Brief at 3. In order to promote the resolution of custody disputes, without the parties having to resort to adversarial litigation, the Domestic Relations Code authorizes the establishment of a mediation program for actions brought under the Child Custody Act. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3901(a). “When a program has been established […], the court may order the parties to attend an orientation session to explain the mediation process. § 3901(b) (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure define “orientation session” as “the initial process of educating the parties on the mediation process so that they can make an informed choice about continued participation in mediation.