S.G.C. v. K.R.H. (memorandum)
[…] See Father’s Brief at 13. This argument speaks not to the competency of evidence, however, but to the weight of the trial court placed on the evidence. Still, as we mentioned above, the finer points of Father’s first issue may be transposed here. See id. at 10-11. Because the court’s decided the Child’s need for stability was the reason Mother’s primary custody should be restored, we review whether there was competent evidence to allow the court to make such a determination. Section 5328(a) of the Child Custody Act provides, in relevant part: In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors…including the following: - 13 - J-S08019-21 […] (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s education, family life and community life. […] (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable, consistent and nurturing relationship with the child adequate for the child’s emotional needs. […] 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(4), (9) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court determined: Factor 4: The need for stability and continuity in the child’s education, family life and community life. [Child] is doing well in his current school…. Father lives in a different school district, but was unsure which school district that is, how his school district compares to the child’s current school district, and how that school district is responding to the COVID-19 pandemic. When in Mother’s physical custody, [Child] is enrolled in many activities throughout the community including judo, soccer, swimming, Spanish boot camp, and community fundraising events. It is unclear how Father facilities [Child’s] participation in these activities. Father testified that he does not take [Child] to judo because they are not taking, in his view, proper COVID-19 precautions. Mother noted that Father did not facilitate [Child’s] participation in the Spanish boot camp virtual classes. Father responded that he was not made aware of any virtual classes but did facilitate completion of the worksheets provided by Mother. It was also revealed that some of the exhibits showing Mother and Child at fundraising events were photographed by Father. […] Factor 9: Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable, consistent and nurturing relationship - 14 - J-S08019-21 with the child adequate for the child’s emotional needs. By all accounts, [Child] is a respectful, responsible child who is doing well, although Mother testified that [Child] has been less focused recently.