S.G.C. v. K.R.H. (memorandum)
[…] See Memorandum at 9 (emphasis added). The court clearly weighed heavily in Mother’s favor those factors concerning stability. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.§ 5328(a)(4); (9), supra. Had the history of this case not been one of Mother’s primary care, perhaps we might have shared Father’s skepticism that such an incongruent amount of custody time may be awarded based on a single reason, especially when the stability factors do not directly affect the safety of this Child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.§ 5328(a)(“[T]he court shall…giv[e] weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child[.]”). But even then, we would have to be mindful of our role. We defer weight issues to the trial court, and our interference is unwarranted so long as the court’s consideration was “careful and thorough.”