Erie Insurance Exch. v. Mione, A. (opinion)
[…] Specifically, [King and the niece] contend: “If under Gallagher, the household vehicle exclusion is an invalid means to waive the stacking of [UM] coverage, it should certainly be an invalid means to reject [UM] coverage. There is no reason to draw a distinction.” King, 246 A.3d at 339-40 (internal citation and footnote omitted). ____________________________________________ In short, Section 1731 mandates that UM/UIM coverage be offered to insureds and explains that insureds may reject such coverage by signing a specific written rejection form. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731. Further, Section 1731(c.1) states that “[a]ny rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1). 10 - 17 - J-A01005-21 This Court rejected this argument, deeming it undeveloped and holding that “Gallagher does not bar applicability of the household exclusion in this case.”