Adopt. of: L.U., et al., Appeal of: S.U. (memorandum)
[…] Here, the court dismissed the adoption action for lack of jurisdiction because it found that neither Father nor Stepmother were residents of Allegheny County. Orphans’ Court Opinion, 1/12/21, at 1, 3; see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 2302 (Venue) (providing, in relevant part, “Proceedings for voluntary relinquishment, involuntary termination and adoption may be brought in the court of the county: “(1) Where the parent or parents or the adoptee . . . reside. . . . (3) With leave of court, in which the adoptee formerly resided.”).4 In addition, the court dismissed the action for lack of jurisdiction because it found that the West Virginia courts determined that C.J. is the Children’s legal mother and awarded her “primary residential and custodial parent of” the Children. S.U. v.