Adopt. of: L.U., et al., Appeal of: S.U. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 1982)). Here, Father acknowledged that C.J.’s parental rights have not been involuntarily terminated. He asserts, contrary to the disposition of the Supreme Court of Appeals, that, as the gestational surrogate, C.J.’s consent ____________________________________________ Father asserted that he and C.J. have an older child who was born in 2011, and who was not the subject of his adoption action in Pennsylvania. Amended Petition, 8/6/20, at ¶ 13. Likewise, the older child is not a subject of this appeal. 6 West Virginia Code § 16-5-10(e) fully provides, “[f]or the purposes of birth registration, the woman who gives birth to the child is presumed to be the mother, unless otherwise specifically provided by state law or determined by a court of competent jurisdiction prior to the filing of the certificate of birth.” S.U. v. C.J., supra. 7 - 10 - J-S11002-21 to the proposed adoption was not required, and she was not required to be notified of the same. We disagree.