Adopt. of: L.U., et al., Appeal of: S.U. (memorandum)
[…] C.J., supra. The Supreme Court of Appeals disagreed with Father’s argument that the Family Court erred “by rejecting his claim that ____________________________________________ The Family Court found the Children “have a close emotional bond to [C.J.] and she is ‘a fit and proper parent[.]’” S.U. v. C.J., supra. 5 -9- J-S11002-21 [C.J.] has no rights whatsoever to the parties’ three youngest children because she was acting as his gestational surrogate.”6 Id. The Family Court determined that Father failed to overcome the presumption set forth in West Virginia Code § 16-5-10(e) that provides, “the woman who gives birth to the child is presumed to be the mother[.]”7 Id. (footnote omitted). With respect to adoption in Pennsylvania, this Court has stated: The law as to adoption in Pennsylvania is well-settled: a child may be adopted if its parents have had their parental rights terminated, either by consent or involuntarily.