Com. v. Hogan, E. (memorandum)
[…] C.S. § 9716. Section 9716 is inapposite because burglary and aggravated assault do not require mandatory minimum sentences. Appellant cites various provisions relating to the appropriate sentence when crimes merge, but there is no law requiring merger of burglary and aggravated assault for sentencing purposes. Appellant suggests that 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d) does not allow separate sentences for burglary and aggravated assault. Section 3502(d) provides, “A person may not be sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” This provision does not apply here, since Appellant’s conviction for aggravated assault is graded as a first-degree felony.