In the Int. of: J.M.B., Appeal of: A.B. (memorandum)
[…] This Court has held that the placement process should be completed within 18 months. * * * While this 18-month time frame may in some circumstances seem short, it is based on the policy that a child’s life simply cannot be put on hold in the hope that the parent will summon the ability to handle the responsibilities of parenting. In re A.K., 936 A.2d at 533 (citation omitted). Section 6351(f) of the Juvenile Act6 provides: (f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.— At each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the following: (1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement. ____________________________________________ 6 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375. - 17 - J-A26040-21 (2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of compliance with the permanency plan developed for the child. (3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the circumstances which necessitated the original placement. (4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current placement goal for the child. (5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the child might be achieved. (5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize the permanency plan in effect. (6) Whether the child is safe. (7) If the child has been placed outside the Commonwealth, whether the placement continues to be best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child. (8) The services needed to assist a child who is 14 years of age or older to make the transition to successful adulthood. (8.1) Whether the child continues to meet the definition of “child” and has requested that the court continue jurisdiction pursuant to section 6302 if the child is between 18 and 21 years of age.