Com. v. Pelzer, C. (memorandum)
[…] Article IV of the IAD provides that a prosecutor is entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available . . . upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated[.] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article IV(a). Under Article IV, “trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article IV(c). However, our Supreme Court has held that the 120-day requirement set forth in Article IV “is not triggered unless the Commonwealth files a detainer against an individual and then files a request for custody of that individual.” Commonwealth v.