In the Int. of: C.B., Appeal of: S.B. (opinion)
[…] Id. at 1023. ____________________________________________ 17 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6475. 18 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6387. - 15 - J-E01004-21 J-E01005-21 “‘As part of [a] dependency adjudication, a court may find a parent [or caregiver] to be the perpetrator of child abuse[]’ as defined by the . . . CPSL.” In re S.L., 202 A.3d 723, 728 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation and quotations omitted). Section 6381 of the CPSL, which governs evidence in court proceedings, states that “[i]n addition to the rules of evidence . . . relating to juvenile matters, the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(a) (emphasis added). Specifically, section 6381(d) “provides for an ‘attenuated’ standard of evidence in making a legal determination as to the abuser in child abuse cases [where] a child has suffered serious physical injury . . . as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.” J.R.W., supra at 1023; 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).