In the Int. of: C.B., Appeal of: S.B. (opinion)
[…] J.R.W., supra at 1025. Under the CPSL, “[t]he perpetrator of the abuse is notified of the report and his/her right, within 45 days, to seek expungement of the report[.]” G.V. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 52A.3d 434, 447-47 (Pa. Commw. 2012), citing 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6338(a), 6341(a); 55 Pa. Code §§ 3490.40, 3490.45, 3490.105a(a). Specifically, under section 6341(a)(1), “[a]t any time, the secretary may amend or expunge any record in the Statewide database . . . upon good cause shown and notice[.]” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(1) (emphasis added). “Good cause shall include, but is not limited to, the following: (i) Newly[]discovered evidence that an indicated report . . . is inaccurate or is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter[;] or (ii) A determination that the perpetrator in an indicated report of abuse no longer represents a risk of child abuse and that no significant public purpose would be served by the continued listing of the person as a perpetrator in the Statewide database.” Id. at § 6341(a)(1)(i), (ii) (emphasis added). In cases where a report is not expunged and the adult perpetrator’s Social Security number and date of birth are not known, the indicated reports must be expunged when the child is 23 years of age. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6338(b); 55 Pa.Code § 3490.39(a).