Com. v. Lewis, T. (memorandum)
[…] Ultimately, the jury found Lewis’ response in the situation to be inappropriate and that the use of a deadly weapon in the altercation was unreasonable. Based upon all of the evidence, the jury concluded that Lewis could not have reasonably believed that he was in imminent danger of serious bodily injury, in order to justify the use of a box cutter to Tyrell’s throat, where there was no threat of -9- J-S05027-21 deadly force. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §505(b)(3) ("[A] person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used.”). As this Court has held, “such discretion includes not only the decision to use such force, but the level of force to employ, and the manner in which such force is utilized.” Commonwealth v. Fowlin, 676 A.2d 665, 670 (Pa. Super. 1996).