Yorty, J. and A. v. Kohler, A., deceased (memorandum)
[…] Thereafter, the parties engaged in discovery. On May 13, 2020, Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment. Defendant argued Appellants’ action was a legal nullity because the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Defendant asserted that Appellants improperly filed the writ against a deceased person, Mr. Kohler, and the attempt by Appellants to amend the party defendant in the complaint was improper. The 2-year statute of limitations applicable to Appellants’ action – 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(2) – expired on April 1, 2020. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3383 (“The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim against him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death.”). Appellants filed an answer in opposition to summary judgment on June 5, 2020. The trial court conducted a hearing on August 11, 2020. By order entered August 18, 2020, the trial court granted summary judgment and dismissed Appellants’ complaint with prejudice. Appellants timely appealed.