Yorty, J. and A. v. Kohler, A., deceased (memorandum)
[…] Kohler’s heirs/representatives to open an estate. On September 27, 2019, the Register of Wills granted Mrs. Kohler letters testamentary in the Estate of Allison B. Kohler (Estate). On October 15, 2019, Appellants filed a complaint, at the same docket as their erroneous writ. The complaint altered the caption, changing the name of the defendant from “Allison B. Kohler, Deceased, in care of surviving spouse, Jo Ann Kohler” to “The Estate of Allison B. Kohler, Deceased.” 1 The complaint did not name Mrs. Kohler as the personal representative of the Estate. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3373 (“An action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive.”). ____________________________________________ Appellants did not seek leave to amend their original pleading to add a new defendant, pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1033. 1 -2- J-A03011-21 On November 18, 2019, Defendant filed an answer and new matter.