Com. v. Hoover, L. (memorandum)
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9545(b). Under the PCRA, a judgment of sentence “becomes final at the conclusion of direct review . . . or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). Thus, if a defendant does not file a direct appeal to this Court, his judgment of sentence becomes final 30 days after the imposition of sentence.