J.M. v. B.M. (memorandum)
[…] Edwards for the purpose of impeaching [court-appointed evaluator] Dr. Pepe’s evaluation, along with impeaching Mother’s testimony . . . regarding her own mental health;” and (3) the release of the records solely to Dr. Edwards, and not to Father, would have “adequately safeguarded” “Mother’s privacy and the confidentiality of the records, which was the crux of the [Gates] decision.” Id. at 39. We conclude no relief is due. As to the confidentiality of mental health records, Section 7111 of the Mental Health Procedures Act13 (MHPA) provides: (a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except: (1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person; ____________________________________________ 13 50 P.S. §§ 7101-7503. - 13 - J-A06032-21 (2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110; (3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and (4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency. In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. . . . 50 P.S. § 7111(a)(1)-(4) (emphasis added). This Court has explained: [Gates, 967 A.2d 1024], is the seminal case addressing the disclosure of confidential mental health information during custody proceedings.