Com. v. Galbiati, J. (memorandum)
[…] Except for that sentence, the trial court did not otherwise address the issue of the application of a mandatory minimum sentence. The trial court also did not address the issue of whether the Commonwealth could apply the three strikes provision if Appellant elected to proceed to trial. 13 - 15 - J-A18033-20 “[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court may, in its discretion, permit . . . the withdrawal of a plea”). With respect to the three strikes statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1), provides as follows: (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). Our Courts have held that the “previous conviction must occur prior to commission of subsequent offense” in order for the defendant to be sentenced as a repeat offender. Commonwealth v. Shiffler, 879 A.2d 185, 194 (Pa. 2005) (summarizing Commonwealth v.