Massengill, J. v. Massengill, S. (memorandum)
[…] Bianchi, 859 A.2d 511, 515 (Pa.Super. 2004) (cleaned up). Husband contends that the trial court erred when it interpreted the Agreement as mandating alimony in the amount of $5,000 per month regardless of his monthly net earned income. Furthermore, he maintains, the court erroneously refused to be bound by the Agreement’s unambiguous definition of income as “net earned income,” which reflects the intention of the parties. Husband directs our attention to the section of the Divorce Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(f), which provides that parties may contract or expand statutory rights, and “[w]henever the court approves an agreement for the payment of alimony voluntarily entered into between the parties, the agreement shall constitute the order of the court and may be enforced as provided in section 3703.” Husband’s supplemental brief at 9. Husband argues that the court, contrary to its own statement of the law that property settlement agreements are contracts and to be construed as contracts, rewrote unambiguous terms to mirror those in the Divorce Code and favor Wife.