Com. v. Conte, J. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] J-S52036-20 prosecution up to the date the minor victim reaches the age of 50.1 See 2006, Nov. 29, P.L. 1581, No. 179, § 7, effective in 60 days [Jan. 29, 2007]. Although the amended statue was effective after Appellant committed the crime herein, “in the absence of language in the statute to the contrary,” we calculate the limitations period under the amended statute when “the prior period of limitation has not yet expired[.]” See Commonwealth v. Riding, 68 A.3d 990, 994 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted). Moreover, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5554(1), a limitations period is tolled “during any time when . . . the accused is continually absent from this Commonwealth or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode . . . within this Commonwealth[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5554(1). Relying on the PCRA court’s opinion, the Majority concludes Appellant’s charge of EWOC was not time-barred.