Com. v. Conte, J. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] Id. at 9-10. My disagreement with the Majority’s decision focuses on the tolling statute. See 42 Pa.C.S. 5554(1). I conclude Appellant established he was not “continually absent from this Commonwealth” and had a “reasonably ascertainable place of abode . . . within this Commonwealth”2 before the expiration of the two-year period after the victim reached the age of 18. Thus, in my view, the limitations period expired in 2006, and counsel was ineffective for failing to file a pretrial motion to quash the EWOC charge as time-barred. As noted above, Section 5554 provides for the tolling of the limitations period when an accused is “continuously absent from this Commonwealth or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode . . . within this Commonwealth[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5554(1). It does not, however, define the terms “continuously absent” or “no reasonable ascertainable place of abode[.]” See id. In Commonwealth v.