In the Int. of: C.B., Appeal of: C.B. (opinion)
[…] See Act 2018-49 (H.B. 159), § 2, approved June 28, 2018, eff. August 27, 2018. See also N.T. Adjudication/Dispositional Hearing, 1/17/20, at 49 (trial court stating, “[B]ut since that case, the statute was changed to preponderance of the evidence[.]”). Cf. In the Interest of N.C., 171 A.3d 275, 281 (Pa. Super. 2017) (observing that pre-amended version of section 6341(b) “is silent as to the standard of proof required for establishing the juvenile is in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation” and reading proof beyond a reasonable doubt standard into statute). 8 9 The entirety of section 6341(b) of the Juvenile Act reads as follows: Finding of delinquency.--If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be delinquent it shall enter such finding on the record and shall specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts thereof which the child is found to have committed. The court shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after such finding if the child is in detention or not more than 60 days after such finding if the child is not in detention, to hear evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance of the evidence, and to make and file its findings thereon. This time limitation may only be extended pursuant to the agreement of the child and the attorney for the -9- J-A26027-20 evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.” Id.