Com. v. Maldonado, P. (memorandum)
[…] PCRA Court Opinion, dated December 13, 2019, at 23. In fact, Appellant has provided no evidence “that the motel had any surveillance cameras or that any footage of the night of this incident was ever in existence. If such footage was ever in existence, it is unlikely that it would still be available a year later when [t]rial [c]ounsel was appointed to the case.” Id.; see also Order of Court, 5/3/2015. ____________________________________________ We note that DDRD does not require the provider’s actual presence when the victim consumes the drugs or dies as a result of consumption. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2506(a) (“A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the substance.”). 10 - 18 - J-S22044-20 Appellant’s underlying legal claim therefore relies entirely upon the taxi cab records. See Appellant’s Brief at 35-36. Thus, in order to determine whether this underlying legal claim has arguable merit, we would need to review those records.