In the Int. of: D.R.-W., a Minor Appeal of: D.W. (opinion)
[…] The Adoption Act and our case law provide that trial courts must appoint legal counsel to represent the preferred outcome of children in contested involuntary termination matters. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a); In re T.S., 192 A.3d 1080, 1082 (Pa. 2018).9 However, a child’s preferred outcome is not controlling, especially where that child is under twelve, and his or her consent is not necessary to effectuate an adoption. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a) (“[C]onsent to an adoption shall be required of . . . [t]he adoptee, if over 12 years of age.”).