Com. v. Mulkin, O. (opinion)
[…] We note that under Pennsylvania law, “an order of restitution to be determined later is ipso facto illegal.” Mariani, supra at 487. Section 9721(a) of the Sentencing Code sets forth a trial court’s sentencing alternatives; a fine is one of those alternatives. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a)(5). Fines may either be imposed as a defendant’s sole sentence or as an additional sentence when the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime or the court opines that a fine is “specially adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(a), (b)(1)-(2). A court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the record demonstrates that: “(1) the defendant is or will be able to pay fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution” to the victim. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). -9- J-S68026-19 In addition to the sentencing alternatives under section 9721(a), the Sentencing Code provides for mandatory restitution to the victim11 and mandatory payment of costs.12 Unlike restitution imposed under 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 1106, 9721(c), and unlike