Com. v. Mosey, T. (concurring and dissenting memorandum)
[…] However, I respectfully disagree that Appellant is entitled to relief on his claim that Trial Counsel, Robert Donaldson, Esquire, was ineffective for failing to explain all the elements of homicide by vehicle while driving under influence (homicide by DUI). 1 Accordingly, I concur and dissent. I incorporate the relevant law set forth in the Majority’s memorandum. See Maj. Memo. at 7-9. I further emphasize: * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735 (“A person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 . . . is guilty” of homicide by vehicle while driving under influence.). 1 J-S55037-19 We view the findings of the PCRA court and the evidence of record in a light most favorable to the prevailing party. . . . “The PCRA court’s credibility determinations, when supported by the record, are binding